Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£290,000 Dec 2024 3.8% 1.0% £294,490
£144,995 Apr 2006 11.4% 9.5% £279,266
£87,000 Jul 2001 8.8% 7.0% £287,749
£57,500 Aug 1996 na na £299,802
Floor plan
Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,272 per sqm (£490 per sqft) in Dec 2024. For context, homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot) . See the analysis of Luton LU2-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £181,000 and £246,000 (55 m² × typical £/sqm in Luton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Lorimer Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 37 Lorimer Close.

Photos for 37 Lorimer Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.