68, Gables Close, SE12 0UE
68 Gables Close is a 37 m² flat in Lee. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £200,000 3.7% 1.1% Jun 2002 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Gables Close.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,405 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £200,000 £5,405 £195,860 £5,294 Jun 2002 £90,000 £2,432 £273,961 £7,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,130 per square metre (£428 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: