Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£1,215,000 Sep 2024 4.2% 1.5% £1,221,598
£696,900 May 2011 7.0% 4.2% £980,342
£435,000 May 2004 na na £1,167,260
Floor plan
Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£12,397 per sqm (£1,152 per sqft) in Sep 2024. For context, homes in Barnes Bridge are now selling for between £8,800 and £12,160 per square metre (£817 and £1,129 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barnes Bridge SW13-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £862,000 and £1,192,000 (98 m² × typical £/sqm in Barnes Bridge). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Charles Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 40 Charles Street.

Photos for 40 Charles Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: