Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£195,000 Dec 2024 4.0% 1.1% £204,091
£125,000 Jul 2013 0.7% -1.8% £200,420
£117,000 May 2004 23.6% 21.9% £208,108
£64,950 Aug 2001 na na £190,467
£53,000 Jun 2001 na na £161,620
Floor plan
Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,746 per sqm (£255 per sqft) in Dec 2024. For context, homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stowmarket IP14-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £195,000 and £248,000 (71 m² × typical £/sqm in Stowmarket). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 72 Bridge Street.

Photos for 72 Bridge Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.