30, Hungerford Road, BA1 3BU
30 Hungerford Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £414,640 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £414,640 4.0% 1.1% Dec 2009 £230,000 3.7% 1.1% May 2005 £195,000 15.9% 14.1% Mar 1999 £78,250 10.3% 8.1% Apr 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Hungerford Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,248 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,418 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £414,640 £5,249 £428,050 £5,418 Dec 2009 £230,000 £2,911 £424,536 £5,374 May 2005 £195,000 £2,468 £393,812 £4,985 Mar 1999 £78,250 £991 £391,933 £4,961 Apr 1996 £59,000 £747 £402,130 £5,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Hungerford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: