50, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
50 Edgehill Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Reading. It sold for £385,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £385,000 4.8% 2.0% Aug 2010 £195,000 8.4% 6.3% Jul 1999 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Edgehill Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,753 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £385,000 £4,695 £389,775 £4,753 Aug 2010 £195,000 £2,378 £346,726 £4,228 Jul 1999 £79,950 £975 £312,631 £3,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 PL/11/0670
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Edgehill Street Reading
- Description:
- Construction of raised decking in residential garden. Decking platformwill be level with ground floor of house and proximal garden but will extend over steeped sloping section of rear garden.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: