59, Lynton Road, SS7 2QG
59 Lynton Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £350,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,932 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,245 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £350,000 £5,932 £368,427 £6,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.