52, Hampton Road, LU4 8AR
52 Hampton Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £215,000 8.5% 6.0% Apr 1997 £22,250 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £215,000 £3,468 £220,777 £3,561 Apr 1997 £22,250 £359 £156,644 £2,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,960 per square metre (£281 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Hampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 52 Hampton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.