40, Oxford Way, DY4 8AL
40 Oxford Way is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Tipton. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Sep 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Oxford Way.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,931 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,175 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £340,000 £2,931 £368,310 £3,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tipton are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,030 per square metre (£175 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Oxford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Oxford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 PD/17/00677
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Oxford Way Tipton
- Description:
- Proposed rear conservatory measuring: 3.8m L x 3.0m H (2.1m to eaves)
- Summary:
- 22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.