Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £125,000 3.1% 0.3%
Feb 2007 £72,000 na na
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,096 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £125,000 £1,096 £124,316 £1,090
Feb 2007 £72,000 £632 £139,199 £1,221

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Hovingham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Hovingham Grove.

Photos for 28 Hovingham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure: