133, Broad Road, CM7 9RZ
133 Broad Road is a 89 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,876 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £345,000 £3,876 £342,303 £3,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 776 square metres (8,353 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX691957
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 133 Broad Road, Braintree
- Owner
-
GOSFIELD RENTALS LTD
(Company reference number: 15458940)
Proprietor address: 9 Gosfield Road, Braintree CM7 5NZ
Price paid on title: £345,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Dec 2024
- Summary:
- 26 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: