14, Carlotta Way, CF10 5FY
14 Carlotta Way is a 85 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £185,000 1.0% -1.7% Jan 2004 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Carlotta Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £185,000 £2,176 £176,490 £2,076 Jan 2004 £149,995 £1,765 £133,918 £1,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Carlotta Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 14 Carlotta Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.