7, Northview Road, EX9 6BZ
7 Northview Road is a 197 m² detached home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £1,500,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,500,000 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Northview Road.
- Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,614 per square metre (£707 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,369 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £1,500,000 £7,614 £1,451,626 £7,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,451,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £688,000 and £983,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,376 square metres (14,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Northview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Northview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/2092/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Northview Road Budleigh Salterton
- Description:
- Alterations and extensions to the existing property to include a single storey extension (to the west) with terrace over; a two storey extension (to the north); a two storey extension (to the south); and the replacement of the pitched garage roof with a flat roof.
- Summary:
- 29 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.