159, Main Street, LE67 8NE
159 Main Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Thringstone. It sold for £105,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £105,000 * 5.2% 2.7% Nov 1998 £28,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,475 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £105,000 £1,479 £104,690 £1,475 Nov 1998 £28,000 £394 £132,479 £1,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thringstone are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,210 per square metre (£223 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT307512
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 159 Main Street, Thringstone, Coalville
- Owner
-
LET'S LIVE HERE LTD
(Company reference number: 11603712)
Proprietor address: Hollow Ridge, Main Street, Thornton, Coalville LE67 1AG
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.