10, Curlew Road, GL4 4TA
10 Curlew Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £252,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £252,500 5.4% 2.6% May 2011 £125,000 0.3% -2.3% Jan 2004 £122,000 25.8% 24.1% Jul 2001 £68,000 39.8% 44.0% May 2001 £64,000 6.4% 4.2% Mar 1995 £43,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Curlew Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £252,500 £3,196 £261,510 £3,310 May 2011 £125,000 £1,582 £239,146 £3,027 Jan 2004 £122,000 £1,544 £256,725 £3,250 Jul 2001 £68,000 £861 £222,121 £2,812 May 2001 £64,000 £810 £209,548 £2,653 Mar 1995 £43,750 £554 £251,709 £3,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Curlew Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Curlew Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: