2, Wren Close, WA7 2QA
2 Wren Close is a 65 m² detached home in Palacefields. It sold for £199,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£199,000 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wren Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £199,000 £3,062 £200,788 £3,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palacefields are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,850 per square metre (£148 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 2 Wren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.