1, Elgin Street, SA5 8QF
1 Elgin Street is a 134 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £163,500 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£163,500 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £163,500 £1,220 £170,602 £1,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.