189, Court Street, CF40 2RH
189 Court Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £107,950 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £107,950 4.5% 1.1% Jan 2016 £73,000 -0.2% -2.3% Sep 2007 £74,000 16.8% 14.5% Mar 2003 £36,850 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,799 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,892 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £107,950 £1,799 £113,526 £1,892 Jan 2016 £73,000 £1,217 £139,843 £2,331 Sep 2007 £74,000 £1,233 £118,282 £1,971 Mar 2003 £36,850 £614 £139,650 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Court Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Court Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.