Property data
Sale history
£845,992 on Mar 2024

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,661 per square metre (£619 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,770 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £845,992 £6,661 £859,774 £6,770

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £859,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rogerstone are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,600 per square metre (£251 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
CYM886094
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
2C and 2D Jubilee Way, Rogerstone, Newport
Owner
POBL HOMES AND COMMUNITIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 20180R)
Proprietor address: Exchange House, The Old Post Office, High Street, Newport NP20 1AA
Price paid on title: £845,992
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Mar 2024

Title number
CYM901833
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
2C and 2D Jubilee Way, Rogerstone, Newport