55, Derby Drive, PE1 4NG
55 Derby Drive is a 86 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £285,000 4.1% 1.5% Aug 2002 £116,000 11.8% 10.1% Sep 1997 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Derby Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £285,000 £3,314 £292,031 £3,396 Aug 2002 £116,000 £1,349 £291,556 £3,390 Sep 1997 £67,500 £785 £320,608 £3,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Derby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Derby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.