404, Duffield Road, DE22 1ES
404 Duffield Road is a 343 m² detached home in Derby. It sold for £650,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 404, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £650,000 £1,895 £664,728 £1,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 343 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £664,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 343 m², this implies a valuation between £837,000 and £1,204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,149 square metres (23,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY49619
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 404 Duffield Road, Allestree
- Owner
-
NATIONAL HIGHWAYS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09346363)
Proprietor address: Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway, Birmingham B4 6GA, Ash House, Falcon Road, Sowton, Exeter EX2 7LB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Aug 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 404 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 404 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/00317/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 404 Duffield Road Derby
- Description:
- Mature Pine tree - The cutting back by up to but no more than 2 metres to appropriate growing points, on 1 lower limb overhanging and impeding neighbouring property (LUCEAT) Namely roof tiles, guttering and facias.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied