116, Markyate Road, RM8 2LB
116 Markyate Road is a 47 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £241,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £241,000 5.2% 2.5% Feb 2003 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Markyate Road.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,127 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,277 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £241,000 £5,128 £248,032 £5,277 Feb 2003 £81,000 £1,723 £173,970 £3,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Markyate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.