3, Moortop Close, M9 0RY
3 Moortop Close is a 102 m² detached home in Manchester. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £270,000 5.4% 2.8% Feb 1999 £69,950 14.1% 13.2% Oct 1998 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £270,000 £2,647 £271,214 £2,659 Feb 1999 £69,950 £686 £338,400 £3,318 Oct 1998 £67,000 £657 £327,470 £3,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,140 per square metre (£214 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.