Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £200,000 2.3% -0.5%
Jun 2009 £140,000 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,399 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £200,000 £3,448 £197,122 £3,399
Jun 2009 £140,000 £2,414 £157,849 £2,722

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 55 Mescott Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 55 Mescott Meadows.

Photos for 55 Mescott Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.