36, Mersey Road, E17 5LB
36 Mersey Road is a 64 m² flat in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £400,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £400,000 5.6% 2.8% Nov 2003 £132,000 14.5% 12.7% Aug 2000 £85,000 21.4% 19.5% May 1996 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Mersey Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,454 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £400,000 £6,250 £477,079 £7,454 Nov 2003 £132,000 £2,062 £428,661 £6,698 Aug 2000 £85,000 £1,328 £434,486 £6,789 May 1996 £37,000 £578 £428,104 £6,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £5,990 and £8,040 per square metre (£556 and £746 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Mersey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Mersey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: