6, Bishops Close, SO40 3GY
6 Bishops Close is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bishops Close.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £375,000 £3,348 £392,413 £3,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,320 per square metre (£301 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP719868
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27 and 28 Bishops Close, Totton, Southampton
- Owner
-
NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 2009
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bishops Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bishops Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/10765
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 BISHOPS CLOSE, TOTTO
- Description:
- Single-storey side and rear extension; fenestration alteration
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as New Forest District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C