26, Retreat Way, IG7 6EL
26 Retreat Way is a 66 m² flat in Woodford. It sold for £301,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £301,000 -1.5% -4.8% Aug 2016 £340,000 8.0% 6.4% Aug 2011 £230,000 0.6% -2.0% Jul 2004 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Retreat Way.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,560 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,677 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £301,000 £4,561 £308,668 £4,677 Aug 2016 £340,000 £5,152 £363,388 £5,506 Aug 2011 £230,000 £3,485 £386,628 £5,858 Jul 2004 £220,000 £3,333 £288,722 £4,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,420 per square metre (£444 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Retreat Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Retreat Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.