18a, St Helens Road, SS0 7LB
18a St Helens Road is a 95 m² property in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £375,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £375,000 * 9.2% 6.5% Mar 2001 £50,000 1.1% -0.1% Jun 1998 £48,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,048 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £375,000 £3,947 £384,563 £4,048 Mar 2001 £50,000 £526 £176,234 £1,855 Jun 1998 £48,500 £511 £243,940 £2,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18a St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2018. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18a St Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: