26, Oaklands, IP18 6RY
26 Oaklands is a 73 m² detached home in Reydon. It sold for £235,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Oaklands.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £235,000 £3,219 £235,707 £3,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reydon are now selling for between £3,470 and £6,680 per square metre (£322 and £620 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- SK241689
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Oaklands, Lowestoft Road, Reydon, Southwold
- Owner
-
OHI HEALTHCARE HOMES PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14635325)
Proprietor address: Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Oaklands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Oaklands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area