38, Basnetts Wood, ST9 9DQ
38 Basnetts Wood is a 118 m² detached home in Endon. It sold for £370,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Basnetts Wood.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £370,000 £3,136 £379,087 £3,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Endon are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,790 per square metre (£263 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 625 square metres (6,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Basnetts Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 38 Basnetts Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 SMD/2023/0135
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 , Basnetts Wood , Endon , Staffordshire ,
- Description:
- Retrospective Planning Application for the erection of a boundary fence on the top corner of Basnetts Wood.
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 SMD/2023/0178
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 , Basnetts Wood , Endon , Staffordshire ,
- Description:
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area: