Forest Lodge, Buck Street, TN25 4AR
Forest Lodge Buck Street is a 223 m² detached home in Ashford. It sold for £670,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£670,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Forest Lodge, Buck Street.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,004 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £670,000 £3,004 £656,792 £2,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £763,000 and £1,021,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,055 square metres (11,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Forest Lodge Buck Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Forest Lodge Buck Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.