7b, Shore Road, PR8 2RF
7b Shore Road is a 155 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £570,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £570,000 8.9% 5.8% Sep 2014 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7b, Shore Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £570,000 £3,677 £575,420 £3,712 Sep 2014 £235,000 £1,516 £362,878 £2,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 633 square metres (6,814 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7b Shore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 7b Shore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 DC/2022/00172
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7B Shore Road Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to side following demolition of existing side extension and new entrance gate to Shore Road at the front of the dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DC/2019/00620
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7B Shore Road Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the side, a porch to the front and increase in height of the front boundary wall to 1.65m (1m wall and 0.65m railings) and railing gates
- Summary:
- 15 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: