Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£370,000 Jan 2025 3.4% -0.2% £375,999
£285,000 Mar 2017 6.8% 4.7% £332,808
£86,000 Jan 1999 5.7% 4.1% £348,800
£78,750 Jun 1997 na na £325,200
Floor plan
Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,805 per sqm (£446 per sqft) in Jan 2025. For context, homes in Thurston are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,880 per square metre (£293 and £360 per square foot) . See the analysis of Thurston IP31-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £243,000 and £299,000 (77 m² × typical £/sqm in Thurston). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Howes Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 23 Howes Avenue.

Photos for 23 Howes Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: