7, Park Street, AL2 2PE
7 Park Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £550,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £550,000 4.6% 1.9% Sep 2003 £210,000 14.4% 12.4% Oct 1995 £72,400 170.2% 166.9% May 1995 £44,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Park Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,111 per square metre (£568 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £550,000 £6,111 £562,485 £6,250 Sep 2003 £210,000 £2,333 £519,590 £5,773 Oct 1995 £72,400 £804 £485,794 £5,398 May 1995 £44,950 £499 £297,793 £3,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Park Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 7 Park Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.