31, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
31 Gartons Close is a 38 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £175,000 4.2% 1.6% Sep 2000 £64,994 13.6% 11.2% Feb 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Gartons Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,605 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,542 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £175,000 £4,605 £172,604 £4,542 Sep 2000 £64,994 £1,710 £190,168 £5,004 Feb 1995 £32,000 £842 £173,902 £4,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 31 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: