23, Roman Road, DL7 9SB
23 Roman Road is a 156 m² property in Leeming Bar. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £375,000 * 2.6% -0.1% Jun 2011 £267,500 8.3% 6.1% Jun 1996 £80,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £375,000 £2,404 £357,948 £2,295 Jun 2011 £267,500 £1,715 £378,267 £2,425 Jun 1996 £80,500 £516 £306,255 £1,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeming Bar are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,380 per square metre (£211 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,684 square metres (18,126 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.