Property data
Sale history
£502,500 on Apr 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Hillside.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,975 per square metre (£462 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,693 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £502,500 £4,975 £574,991 £5,693

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 1 Hillside.

Photos for 1 Hillside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.