8 Harrison House, The Embankment, HP3 9DH
8 Harrison House The Embankment is a 60 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £340,000 2.0% -1.2% Sep 2015 £282,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8 Harrison House, The Embankment.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,656 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £340,000 £5,667 £339,343 £5,656 Sep 2015 £282,500 £4,708 £278,318 £4,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,300 per square metre (£387 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Harrison House The Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Harrison House The Embankment.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.