31, Lime Grove, OX13 5DN
31 Lime Grove is a 194 m² detached home in Southmoor. It sold for £470,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £470,000 * 5.1% 2.5% Oct 2000 £142,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £470,000 £2,423 £472,512 £2,436 Oct 2000 £142,000 £732 £405,516 £2,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southmoor are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,940 per square metre (£349 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £729,000 and £958,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON135070
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Lime Grove, Southmoor, Abingdon
- Owner
-
UPSTIX TECHNOLOGIES LTD
(Company reference number: 13180792)
Proprietor address: 6th Floor, Design Centre East, Chelsea Harbour, London SW10 0XF
Price paid on title: £470,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.