14, Hambleton Road, DL9 4HT
14 Hambleton Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Colburn. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £105,000 * 2.0% -0.7% Dec 2003 £69,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Hambleton Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £105,000 £1,522 £122,738 £1,779 Dec 2003 £69,950 £1,014 £149,607 £2,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK290265
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Hambleton Road, Catterick Garrison and parking space
- Owner
-
BENIRA LTD
(Company reference number: 14729615)
Proprietor address: 14 Hambleton Road, Catterick Garrison, DL9 4HT
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Hambleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hambleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: