68, New Street, GL1 5BA
68 New Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £155,000 3.1% 0.4% Jul 2005 £85,000 26.9% 24.8% Mar 2002 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, New Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £155,000 £2,246 £156,307 £2,265 Jul 2005 £85,000 £1,232 £163,028 £2,363 Mar 2002 £38,000 £551 £123,963 £1,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.