69, Lawns Way, RM5 3TD
69 Lawns Way is a 86 m² detached home in Romford. It sold for £520,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£520,000 on Aug 2024
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,046 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,102 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £520,000 £6,047 £524,744 £6,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Lawns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Lawns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.