248, Main Road, PE34 4AF
248 Main Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Terrington St Clement. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £285,000 4.6% 1.7% Sep 2010 £150,000 0.0% -2.3% Jun 2004 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,859 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £285,000 £2,822 £288,809 £2,859 Sep 2010 £150,000 £1,485 £260,602 £2,580 Jun 2004 £149,950 £1,485 £291,110 £2,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Terrington St Clement are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,170 per square metre (£217 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 566 square metres (6,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 248 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.