10, River Way, BH23 2QW
10 River Way is a 147 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £620,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £620,000 4.9% 2.1% Nov 2012 £350,000 0.6% -1.9% Oct 2003 £330,000 35.4% 33.2% Mar 2002 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, River Way.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,217 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £620,000 £4,218 £582,542 £3,963 Nov 2012 £350,000 £2,381 £525,633 £3,576 Oct 2003 £330,000 £2,245 £704,458 £4,792 Mar 2002 £205,000 £1,395 £558,303 £3,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £582,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,090 per square metre (£351 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £748,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 River Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 River Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 8/25/0041/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 River Way Christchurch
- Description:
- Raising of porch roof and single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 8/23/0096/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 River Way Christchurch
- Description:
- Erect Front Porch
- Summary:
- 29 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E