50, Apley Road, GL2 9RZ
50 Apley Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Longford. It sold for £279,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£279,000 on Mar 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,531 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £279,000 £3,532 £273,622 £3,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longford are now selling for between £3,200 and £3,970 per square metre (£297 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- GR481958
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Apley Road, Twigworth, Gloucester
- Owner
-
SRI HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15419222)
Proprietor address: 44 Saintbridge Road, Longford, Gloucester GL2 9FN
Price paid on title: £279,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Apr 2024
- Summary:
- 20 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.