60, Talbot Road, PO4 0HE
60 Talbot Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £280,000 4.0% 1.2% Aug 2008 £148,000 4.3% 1.7% Aug 2003 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Talbot Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £280,000 £2,979 £275,911 £2,935 Aug 2008 £148,000 £1,574 £271,290 £2,886 Aug 2003 £120,000 £1,277 £254,618 £2,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.