Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £240,000 4.2% 1.6%
Jun 2002 £94,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £240,000 £3,000 £241,413 £3,018
Jun 2002 £94,000 £1,175 £270,513 £3,381

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,570 per square metre (£142 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
1,002 square metres (10,785 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 164 Radcliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 164 Radcliffe Road.

Photos for 164 Radcliffe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2019 06640/19
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
The Bungalow 164 Radcliffe Road Bolton
Description:
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSIONS TO SIDE AND REAR

Planning ref:
June 2018 03400/18
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
164 Radcliffe Road Bolton
Description:
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY LINKED EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR, ALONG WITH RESITING OF PRINCIPLE ENTRANCE OFF DARCY STREET.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.