34, Mary Clarke Close, IP7 6FD
34 Mary Clarke Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Hadleigh. It sold for £282,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £282,000 3.4% 0.7% Nov 2012 £186,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Mary Clarke Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,317 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £282,000 £3,318 £284,799 £3,351 Nov 2012 £186,950 £2,199 £267,241 £3,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Mary Clarke Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Mary Clarke Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.