10, Carbis Avenue, PR2 5LU
10 Carbis Avenue is a 69 m² terraced home in Grimsargh. It sold for £167,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £167,000 0.7% -2.0% Aug 2006 £148,000 4.6% 2.2% Dec 2004 £136,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Carbis Avenue.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £167,000 £2,420 £170,361 £2,469 Aug 2006 £148,000 £2,145 £216,500 £3,138 Dec 2004 £136,950 £1,985 £189,300 £2,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Carbis Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Carbis Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.