Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £240,000 Freehold 2.9% 0.1%
Oct 2010 £159,000 Leasehold 1.3% -1.2%
Sep 2004 £147,000 Leasehold 12.5% 10.8%
Feb 1997 £60,000 Leasehold 0.1% -2.0%
Sep 1995 £59,950 Leasehold na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,217 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £240,000 £4,286 £236,127 £4,217
Oct 2010 £159,000 £2,839 £266,538 £4,760
Sep 2004 £147,000 £2,625 £245,579 £4,385
Feb 1997 £60,000 £1,071 £253,090 £4,519
Sep 1995 £59,950 £1,071 £214,218 £3,825

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Chater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Chater Drive.

Photos for 39 Chater Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: